buses.appWexford public transport
Loading 3D view…

Wexford Guide

National Opera House

Wexford

Ireland's national opera house, opened in 2008 on High Street, home of the Wexford Festival Opera every autumn and a venue for concerts and theatre all year.

How to get there by public transport

Lines stopping nearby

Plan a route to “National Opera House”

From your location or a typed address — the route is drawn on the 3D map above.

Loading planner…

National Opera House — Wexford
National Opera House · Sinn Féin / CC BY 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

What it is

The Wexford Festival has staged rare and forgotten operas since 1951, and its success paid for this building, with a 780-seat main auditorium and a smaller studio theatre behind a modest street façade. The festival in late October and early November fills the town; outside it, the programme runs from orchestras to comedy.

The rooftop bar and terrace look over the harbour.

Getting there by bus

The opera house is on High Street in the old town, five minutes' walk from the Quay and ten from the bus and railway station at Redmond Square. Town buses along the Quay stop at Custom House Quay, three minutes away.

The Bull Ring and Main Street are two minutes downhill.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get to National Opera House by public transport?

The nearest stops are Custom Hse Quay, Crescent Quay, Paul Quay. Open any of them to see the lines that stop there, or use the Journey Planner for a route from your location to National Opera House.

What is the nearest stop to National Opera House?

Custom Hse Quay (stop code 14690), about 190 m from National Opera House. On the stop page you can see all the lines that stop there and live arrival estimates.

Where is National Opera House located?

National Opera House is in Wexford. You can see its exact location and a 3D view at the top of this page.

How do I get to National Opera House from another part of the city?

Open the Journey Planner, enter your origin (an address or a stop) and National Opera House as the destination — you will get the best routes with lines, transfers and departure times based on the timetable.

Other landmarks

Photos: Wikimedia Commons (free/licensed) · 3D view: MapLibre + OpenStreetMap.