buses.appWellington public transport
Loading 3D view…

Wellington Guide

Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne

Wellington

A 225-hectare urban ecosanctuary in the Karori valley, enclosed by an 8.6-kilometre predator-proof fence since 1999, where native birds and reptiles such as kākā, takahē and tuatara live close to the city.

How to get there by public transport

Lines stopping nearby

Plan a route to “Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne”

From your location or a typed address — the route is drawn on the 3D map above.

Loading planner…

Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne — Wellington
Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne · Daderot / CC0 (Wikimedia Commons)

What it is

Zealandia occupies the catchment of the former Karori reservoirs, which supplied Wellington with water from the late 19th century; the upper dam, a concrete gravity arch, was completed in 1908. When the fence was finished in late 1999 it was a world-first design built to keep out all land mammals down to the size of a mouse, and introduced pests inside were then eradicated.

Since then many species absent from the mainland have been reintroduced, including little spotted kiwi in 2000, kākā in 2002, tuatara and hihi in 2005, and takahē from 2011. Visitors follow walking tracks through regenerating forest and around the lakes, and the visitor centre at the entrance opened in 2010.

Getting there by bus

The closest stop is Highbury - Terminus (stop 4947), about 270 metres away, the end of route 25 from Khandallah via the city and Aro Valley; route 25 also stops at Highbury Road at Disley Street (stops 4946 and 5946).

Routes 21 and 37 run along Croydon Street in Karori, where Croydon Street (near 64) (stop 4389), Croydon Street (near 49) (stop 5389) and Croydon Street at Versailles Street (stop 5388) are about 340 to 360 metres away, four to five minutes on foot.

Frequently asked questions

How do I get to Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne by public transport?

The nearest stops are Highbury - Terminus, Croydon Street (near 64), Croydon Street (near 49). Open any of them to see the lines that stop there, or use the Journey Planner for a route from your location to Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne.

What is the nearest stop to Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne?

Highbury - Terminus (stop code 4947), about 270 m from Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne. On the stop page you can see all the lines that stop there and live arrival estimates.

Where is Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne located?

Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne is in Wellington. You can see its exact location and a 3D view at the top of this page.

How do I get to Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne from another part of the city?

Open the Journey Planner, enter your origin (an address or a stop) and Zealandia Te Māra a Tāne as the destination — you will get the best routes with lines, transfers and departure times based on the timetable.

Other landmarks

Photos: Wikimedia Commons (free/licensed) · 3D view: MapLibre + OpenStreetMap.